Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Eagles Away On International Duty

4 September 2018

Nine Crystal Palace players have been selected for their countries during the current international break at a range of age levels, with the fixtures spanning the globe.

The first ever UEFA Nations League kicks off this week as an attempt to increase competitiveness amongst the European nations, and four Palace players have been selected for their countries’ opening fixtures in the competition with the highlight being Patrick van Aanholt’s Holland going up against the newly crowned world champions France.

Meanwhile, in Africa Cheikhou Kouyaté will be hoping to maintain Senegal’s 100% start to their 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying campaign as they take on Madagascar, while over in Asia academy midfielder Will Donkin could add to his cap collection in a friendly for Chinese Taipei against Malaysia.

He is one of four younger members of the Palace setup who have been selected for their nations at youth level, with Aaron Wan-Bissaka gaining his first England under-21s selection, while U17s World Cup winner Nya Kirby has received another under-19 call-up.

Meanwhile, academy keeper Oliver Webber could play in two friendly games for Northern Ireland’s under-19s as they prepare for some UEFA U19 Championship qualifiers in November.

Full list of Palace players in international action:

Wednesday 5th September

England U19 (Kirby) v Netherlands U19

Friendly - Burton – 3pm

Northern Ireland U19 (Webber) v Slovakia U19

Friendly - Dungannon – 7pm

Thursday 6th September

England U21 (Wan-Bissaka) v Netherlands U21

U21 Euro qualifier - Norwich - 7.45pm

Wales (Hennessey) v Republic of Ireland

Nations League – Cardiff – 7.45pm

Netherlands (Van Aanholt) v Peru

Friendly – Amsterdam – 7.45pm

Norway (Alexander Sørloth) v Cyprus

Nations League - Oslo - 8.45pm

Friday 7th September

Chinese Taipei (Donkin) v Malaysia

Friendly – Taipai – 12pm

Northern Ireland U19 (Webber) v Slovakia U19

Friendly - Newry – 2pm

Scotland v Belgium (Benteke)

Friendly – Glasgow – 7.45pm

Sunday 9th September

Madagascar v Senegal (Kouyaté)

AFCON qualifier – Antananarivo - 12.30pm

Denmark v Wales (Hennessey)

Nations League – Aarhus – 5pm

Bulgaria v Norway (Sørloth)

Nations League - Sofia – 7pm

France v Netherlands (Van Aanholt)

Nations League – Amsterdam – 8.45pm

Monday 10th September

Belgium U19 v England U19 (Kirby)

Friendly – Tubize – 6pm

Tuesday 11th September

Latvia U21 v England U21 (Wan-Bissaka)

Jelgava, Latvia - 3pm

Iceland v Belgium (Belgium)

Nations League - Reykjavík - 6.45pm.


Advertisement block